Implied Consent Re-Advisement | Charlotte DUI Lawyers
[…] The latest pronouncement is State v. Sink: 

The issue present here involves implied consent re-advisement and whether the State’s failure to re-advise the defendant of his implied consent rights before drawing his blood for chemical analysis required suppression of the test results. This defendant had earlier refused to submit to a breath test after having been properly advised.

The court of appeals confronted this same basic fact pattern in Williams and deemed in that decision that suppression was the remedy as G.S. 20-139.1 (b5) requires that a person “again be advised of the implied consent rights in accordance with G.S. 20-16.2 (a)” “if a subsequent chemical analysis is requested.”